You are here : Home arrow Showroom arrow Products arrow Others arrow Grease / Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP), Iso-Octyl Palmitate (2EHP), Iso-Octyl Stearate (2EHS), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.

Grease / Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP), Iso-Octyl Palmitate (2EHP), Iso-Octyl Stearate (2EHS), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Grease / Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP), Iso-Octyl Palmitate (2EHP), Iso-Octyl Stearate (2EHS), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Keywords:
Post Date: 2008-04-08
Description:

Although their individual properties are different in details when they were used in a certain products, the isopropyl myristate (IPM), isopropyl palmitate (IPP), iso-octyl palmitate (2EHP), iso-octyl stearate (2EHS) and caprylic/capric triglyceride (GTCC) all greased, were popularly used in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food and plastic industries. The isopropyl myristate and palmitate are ideal emollient for softening skin, they can form a thin layer to maintain moisture, can easily penetrates into skin but no harm for human body, never cause any stimulative or allergic action. With characters mixed with organic solvents but not water, they are not easy to be oxygenated and acetified. The materials were widely used for most cosmetic products. Technical indexes: 1) Appearance: even transparent liquid with no color 2) Color and luster: (APHA): ≤20 3) Saponification value: 1,202-213 4) Density (d204): 0.850-0.860 5) Refractive index (n20D): 1.434-1.438 6) Acid number (mgkOH/g): ≤0.3 7) Heavy metal (Pb)%: ≤0.0005 8) Arsenic (As)%: 0.0002 The iso-octyl palmitate and iso-octyl stearate usually were used as emollient, solubilizer, bond, brightener, antisticking agent, lubricant, suspension agent, and anti-jam agent for bath products, skin care products, deodorizers, chemical compounds, lamination processing, lubrication, metal processing, antirust agents, textiles, leathers and ointments. Technical indexes: 1) Appearance: liquid, transparent to light yellow color 2) Acid number (mgKOH/g): ≥1.0 3) Saponification value (mgKOH/g): 150-154 4) Iodin value (gI2/100g): ≥0.5 The caprylic/capric triglyceride is very easy to be absorbed by skin, it has good function to uniform and even the cosmetic in tiny, makes skin smooth and bright. And because of its low viscidity, the material can be used as base products for producing cosmetics, stabilizers, antifreezes, and evener. The cosmetics that contain caprylic/capric can make hair brighter, smoother and easier to brush. When it is used in lipsticks, rouges and shaving creams, it can change the decentralization and light of luster. Technical indexes: 1) Appearance: transparent oily liquid with no or light yellow color 2) Color and luster: (APHA): ≤20 3) Acid number: ≤0.3mgKOH/g 4) Refractive index (n20D): 1.446-1.450 5) Specific gravity (d2020): 0.94-0.96
Place of Origin:China
Payment Terms :T/T, L/C
Minimum Order :1 x 20' FCL

More products from this supplier

Didn’t find what you want? Post a buying lead

Print Page
E-mail
About Us |  Products  |  Trade Leads