Glycerin
Glycerin, also known as glycerine and glycerol, and less commonly as 1,2,3-propanetriol, 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, glyceritol, and glycyl alcohol is a colorless, odorless, hygroscopic, and sweet tasting viscous liquid. Glycerin has three hydrophilic alcoholic hydroxyl groups (-OH) that are responsible for its solubility in water. Glycerin is prochiral. Glycerin is used in glycerin soap, in cosmetics and creams, in foods, in chemistry, and in glycerin mist. ... Glycerine is a fantastic moisturizer that helps attract moisture to the skin as well as improving the spreadability of formulas. May be found in our lotions and buttercreme as well as a natural occurrence in our handmade soaps! There are two words for the same substance, a chemical that forms in wine during fermentation. It is colourless, viscous and slightly sweet, but is present in such small amounts in wine that its effects are largely imperceptible.
|